Privacy Policy
Last update : Aug. 08, 2020

Welcome to the privacy and cookie policy of the Story Enjoy website and application, hereinafter “Story Enjoy”! 

 

Story Enjoy makes it possible for you to create an audiovisual recording of your narration of a children’s book while flipping through a digital version and share the recorded contents, intended for children.

 

Story Enjoy will collect and process images and videos of you from the recordings of the narration that you are going to create.

 

The aim of this document is simply to inform you of which data we will collect about you, the way in which these are used along with your rights on this matter following your use of Story Enjoy. 

 

Consequently, Story Enjoy recommends that you pay particular attention to this Privacy Policy. 

Who is behind Story Enjoy? 

 

Story Enjoy is the company Story Enjoy SAS, whose head office is located 7 lotissement les Tourterelles, Fleurimont, 97460, Saint-Paul, La Réunion, registered at the French Trade and Companies Registry in Saint-Denis-de-la-Réunion under the number 834 135 279, that edits the website and application and that has the quality of “data controller” under the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data. 

Should you need more information about the use of Story Enjoy, please read the General Terms of Use and the General Conditions of Sale. 

 

1. Why does Story Enjoy need to collect information about you? 

 

Story Enjoy collects and processes information about you only when Story Enjoy has a reason to do so. 

Simply put 

As a matter of principle, Story Enjoy needs not collect data identifying you when you simply browse the website or download the application. However, Story Enjoy will automatically collect data about your device via cookies. 

When you decide to use Story Enjoy services, whether through a subscription or a recording or reading request from another user, Story Enjoy will ask that you create an account and therefore provide some information. 

 

In more details

Story Enjoy collects and processes information about you:

On the basis of your consent and more specifically to respond to your requests:

 

  • To send you information on Story Enjoy offers and news, 

 

  • To follow up to your possible inquiries and claims,

 

  • To improve the functioning of the website and application by carrying out audience statistics. 

 

 

To provide the services to you and to meet its contractual obligations and thus make it possible for you to: 

 

  • Create and access an online account,

 

  • Record your narration of a children’s story and to share it with another user, 

 

  • Access the recordings of a children’s story intended for you,

 

  • Send recording or reading requests to other users,

 

  • Reply to recordings in video, 

 

  • Add children’s stories to your favorites, 

 

  • Manage a list of favorite recipients (the tribe),

 

  • Comment on the different blog articles accessible on the Story Enjoy website and application.

 

  • Manage your subscriptions and payments. 

 

To develop and maintain Story Enjoy legitimate interests to manage the commercialization of its services: 

 

  • To ensure the management and monitoring of our business relationship with you, including the management of a list of existing and potential users, 

 

  • To ensure the proper functioning of its website and application. 

 

For all these purposes based on legitimate interest, Story Enjoy guarantees to take into account any potential impact that this collection of data may have on you and on any of its users. Should Story Enjoy consider that your interest or your fundamental rights and freedoms exceed its legitimate interest, then Story Enjoy will not use your personal data and will ask for your specific consent.

 

2. Which information about you can Story Enjoy collect? 

 

In order to create your account, to subscribe to and/or use the services, you may have to provide Story Enjoy with the following information: 

  • Your first name, last name, and email address,

  • Information that will make it easier for you to use the Services: for example adding children's stories to your favorites, adding other users as members of your tribe so that recordings and requests can easily be sent,

  • Transactional information necessary to manage your subscriptions (chosen subscription, billing address, means of payment, including banking details for billing purposes),

  • Data related to your relationship with Story Enjoy (subscription history, list of recordings, as well as the recording or reading requests you may have received or sent, history of your use of the services, information relating to your claims and inquiries).

The information necessary for Story Enjoy to satisfy the above purposes are indicated at the time of collection. Should you decide not to fill out these mandatory fields, Story Enjoy will be unable to respond to your inquiries and/or provide the requested services. The other information is optional and is intended to improve Story Enjoy communication and services.

 

When you create a recording of your narration of a children's story or when you answer in video to a recording, Story Enjoy will record and host this recording, but also transmit it to its recipient. Consequently, Story Enjoy collects and processes all the images, videos and the sound of your voice that will be transmitted with your recordings and responses. 

Other information is automatically collected when you have access to the Story Enjoy website and application: 

  • Connection data concerning the terminal used: your IP address, operating system and browser are collected for administrative purposes, as detailed in the Cookie Policy;

  • Information regarding your browsing for statistical purposes, as detailed in the Cookie Policy. 

 

3. Recipients of the information 

 

  • Transmission of your recordings and video responses to recordings

Your recordings and video responses containing personal data about you (image, video, sound of your voice) will only be transmitted to the users you have selected. These data will never be transmitted to another user without you specifically requesting it.

 

  • Publication of your comments on the blog

Your comments on the blog will be freely accessible to all other users of the site and/or the application. 

 

  • Management of the website, application and services

Your personal data are processed by Story Enjoy. They will not be transfered or made accessible to any third party except for Story Enjoy subcontractors and providers, or those involved exclusively for technical and logistic reasons (for example, payment providers, providers of hosting and maintenance of the site and the application). 

 

  • Customer management and prospecting

Your personal data are accessible to the authorized Story Enjoy employees with whom you are in contact for the management of the business relationship. 

 

  • Protection and defense of the rights of Story Enjoy

Finally, Story Enjoy may have to share your personal data to third parties when such a communication is required by law, through a regulatory provision or a judicial decision, or if it is necessary to ensure the protection and defense of its rights. 

 

4. Duration of information conservation 

The data collected is not kept beyond the period strictly necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected.

Contacts and Claims

Information relating to your requests and claims (for example, requests for information on the services, subject of the request, your data) that is collected and processed in the context of the “contact” section or contact with the staff, is kept for the length of time required to respond to your request and for 3 years from the last contact with you. 

 

Data relating to your account/subscription

Your account data will be kept by Story Enjoy for as long as you are a subscriber or have an account and for a period of 3 years after the expiration of your subscriptions and/or the suppression of your account. They will only be kept beyond that with your agreement, for accounting and evidential purposes or to meet Story Enjoy legal obligations.

 

Your recordings and video responses to recordings will be kept until your account is deleted. 

 

Your payment details will be kept until the last payment due date (if subscription) or until full payment (if single payment). 

 

In any case, you have the option to cancel your subscription at any time. To do so, please contact the user service by email at the address charlotte@storyenjoy.com.

 

Connection logs

Lastly, the connection logs collected with your agreement through the cookies and other trackers set up on the site will be kept for a period not exceeding thirteen (13) months as per the applicable regulation. For more details, please see the cookie policy.

 

 

1. Safety 

Story Enjoy has put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality and the safety of your personal data against any loss, destruction, alteration, unauthorized access or disclosure.

2. Transfer of your information outside the European Union 

Your personal data may be transferred outside the European Union. 

In the event that they would be transfered outside the European Economic Area to countries where the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data would be different from the one within the European Economic Area, such transfers would be carried out only if appropriate guarantees to ensure a sufficient level of protection of privacy and fundamental rights are in place, including the signing of standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission. A copy of the guarantees implemented by Story Enjoy is available upon request to Story Enjoy.

 

3. Your rights and options

Access and modification

You have a right of access to your personal data as well as the right to request the modification or deletion of any data that proves to be inaccurate. If you have a Story Enjoy account, you can access directly your account online data and modify/delete them if necessary.

Deletion:

You can also request the deletion of your personal data when their conservation by Story Enjoy is no longer necessary.

Opposition and Limitation

You can also oppose the processing of your personal data or request its limitation except when such processing is necessary to the provision of services by Story Enjoy.

 

Consent withdrawal

When the processing of your data is based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

 

Portability

You can also exercise your right to the portability of the personal data you have provided to Story Enjoy (i.e. obtain them in a structured computer-readable format) on the basis of content or a contract concluded with Story Enjoy and which are subject to automated processing.

 

Guidelines

You can also inform Story Enjoy of your directives concerning the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death and modify those directives at any time.

You can also contact Story Enjoy Data Protection Officer at manuel@storyenjoy.com

These rights can be exercised directly with Story Enjoy as per the modalities described below. A proof of identity could be asked of you.

If you consider that there is a problem in the way your personal data are handled by the Story Enjoy company or if you encounter difficulties in the exercise of your rights, you can file a complaint with the National Commission for Data Processing and Liberties, 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, https://www.cnil.fr/ 

 

4. Contact Story Enjoy 

To exercise your rights or if you have any questions about Story Enjoy practices, you can:

  • Send an email to: caroline@storyenjoy.com

  • Send a postal mail to: Story Enjoy, Madame Caroline Lopez, Story Enjoy – 7 Lotissement les Tourterelles, Fleurimont, 97460, Saint Paul

  • Or call the following number: +262(0)6 92 42 25 26. 

 

5. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy

The Privacy policy can be modified and updated in order to reflect changes in Story Enjoy’s practices, or to ensure compliance with the regulations in case they would change. 

In case of modification or update, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the website and the application with the last date of update. In this case, you will be informed by a banner posted on the website or the application inviting you to consult the updated Privacy Policy.

Cookies Policy
Last update : Aug. 08, 2020

1. What is a cookie?

 

A “cookie” or tracker designates a text file that can be saved in a dedicated space on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone) when viewing content or online advertising. This cookie file makes it possible for its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is saved during the period of validity or registration of the cookie. Cookies do not therefore make it possible to identify you directly.

 

During the consultation of the Story Enjoy website or application, hereafter the Site, information relating to the browsing of your terminal on the Site is recorded in the “cookies” files installed on your terminal, making it possible to follow your activity and to retain information such as your preferences or any information previously entered in the forms.

 

2. INFORMATION ON THE STORAGE OF COOKIES ON THE SITE

 

During your first visit to the Site, Story Enjoy will consider placing cookies subject to your consent on your terminal and you will then be informed by means of a banner at the top of the page. By setting your choices regarding cookies or by clicking on “I accept” in the banner, you agree to the use of cookies subject to consent by Story Enjoy.

 

You can modify your cookie settings at any time. 

 

3. COOKIES ISSUED ON THE SITE

 

Story Enjoy sets different types of cookies when you connect to the Site:

 

Technical cookies that are not subject to consent and that make it possible to:

Adapt the presentation of the Site to the display preferences of your terminal (display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to the Site, depending on the viewing and reading hardware and software of your terminal.

 

To implement security measures, for example when you are asked to reconnect to content or services after a certain period of time,

 

To make it possible to have access to reserved and personal sections of the Site such as your account thanks to usernames or data that you may have previously entrusted to Story Enjoy.

 

To store information relating to a form that you have filled out on the Site (registration or access to your account) or your registrations.

 

Cookies for audience measurement, that are subject to consent and that make it possible to

Establish statistics and volumes of traffic and use of the various elements on the Site (headings and contents visited, paths), making it possible for Story Enjoy to improve the interest and the ergonomics of its services. 

 

 

Cookies from social networks that are subject to consent and that make it possible to have access to contents concerning Story Enjoy that are posted on social networks. 

 

 

Your navigation data are associated through cookie exchange technologies that make it possible to track your browsing activity whatsoever the device being used.

 

4. MANAGE YOUR COOKIE PREFERENCE

 

Your choices regarding cookies.

Any cookie subject to your consent that is being stored on your terminal is subject to obtaining your consent, which you can express and modify at any time using the options described above. You can always object to cookies not subject to consent. 

If you have agreed to cookies being stored on your terminal, the cookies embedded in the pages and content that you have consulted will be stored in a reserved area of your terminal and will only be readable and recognizable by the issuer.

 

The consequences of refusing cookies

If you refuse cookies or if you delete the ones that have been saved, you will no longer be able to benefit from some features:

 

For necessary cookies: risk of no longer being able to have access to the Site and/or to the Site services.

 

For audience measurement and social network cookies: no consequence on the use of the Site. 

 

 

What are your options to refuse cookies to be stored on your device?

 

Specific deactivation links

 

Purpose: Editor

Deactivation link: Audience measurement 

Google analytics: Deactivation link

 

Browser settings

 

Concerning cookies management, each browser software offers different configuration methods. Those are described in the help menu of each browser: