privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY - STORY ENJOY

Date of last update: April 2018

 

1. PREAMBLE

STORY ENJOY, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 1,000 euros, whose registered office is located at 7 lotissement les tourterelles 97560 ST PAUL, registered in the Trade and Companies Register of St Denis under number 834 135 279 00018.

STORY ENJOY processes personal data concerning you (hereinafter the "Data") as data controller in the context of the use of its website accessible at the following address: www.STORY ENJOY.com.

The purpose of this policy is in particular to inform the users of the site of the methods of collection, processing and use of their personal data and of their rights in terms of protection of personal data with regard to the applicable provisions in this area. , in particular the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms (the "Regulations in force").

STORY ENJOY has declared the collection and processing of your personal data to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (hereinafter referred to as "the CNIL").

In accordance with the Regulations in force, the processing described in this Privacy Policy has received your prior consent or is our responsibility due to a legal obligation.

 

2. WHAT CATEGORIES OF DATA DO WE PROCESS?

STORY ENJOY collects your Data when you open an account, when you use the services of STORY ENJOY (hereinafter the "Service"), or when you browse the pages of the STORY ENJOY website, the terms of which are set out in the Terms of use.

When using the STORY ENJOY website, several types of personal data may be collected.

The Data collected mainly correspond to the following categories:

  • Information provided when opening an account: first name, last name, photo, e-mail address

  • data relating to comments made on the Site (such as comments on blogs, walls, posts, etc.);

  • data that does not allow the personal identification of the User on the Site (such as age, sex, consumption habits, frequency of use of the site, geolocation, etc.)

  • payment data (bank details, partial number of your bank card as transmitted by your bank);

  • data relating to the guarantees offered in relation to the products and / or services (date of purchase, product and / or service purchased, service or subscription taken out, quantity, amount, frequency).

  • login details: email address, password;

  • consumption history

  • traffic data and cookies.

This data is collected directly from you, at your request.

Mandatory data is indicated in the collection forms by the mention "mandatory". In their absence, the service linked to this collection cannot be provided by STORY ENJOY.

 

EMAIL ADDRESS

After the user's prior consent, STORY ENJOY may use the user's email address to communicate with him, and in particular within the framework of promotional offers. The user may, however, oppose the use of this address by sending an email to the following address constance@storyenjoy.com or by clicking on the link "unsubscribe".

 

BANK DATA

Online payment services on the STORY ENJOY website are provided by Stripe, Inc; STORY ENJOY does not process your bank details and payment data. This data is automatically transferred to the payment provider. We invite you to consult the privacy policy of the payment service provider in order to learn about the use of your banking data by it at the following address: https://stripe.com/fr/privacy#translation .

 

TRAFFIC DATA

Traffic data is generated when you are connected to the Internet and to the STORY ENJOY website. These data are only used for statistical purposes to perform analysis of website traffic and improve it, to make it more efficient and more suited to your needs and tastes.

STORY ENJOY is required, in particular, to collect the following data:

  • Access providers;

  • IP adress ;

  • Version and type of browser used;

  • Duration of connection to the website;

  • Internet pages visited before and after your arrival on the website;

  • Links on which you click on the website;

  • Standard information relating to server log, bandwidth speed, software installed on the terminal.

 

COOKIES (CONNECTION WITNESSES)

General. During a visit to the site, a cookie is installed on the user's terminal subject to the choices and options resulting from the settings of his browser software.

What are cookies ? Cookies are data used by a server to send status information to a user's browser, and by that browser to send information back to the origin server. This information can be for example a session identifier, a language, an expiration date, etc.

Cookies are used to keep, for the duration of the validity of the cookie concerned, information when a browser accesses the various pages of a website or when this browser subsequently returns to this website. Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify the information contained therein.

What are the different types of cookies?
There are different types of cookies:

  • session cookies which disappear as soon as the user leaves the site;

  • permanent cookies that remain on the terminal until their lifespan expires or until they are deleted using browser functions.

There are so-called cookies:

  • “Necessary” because they are essential for good navigation;

  • “Functionality” to provide an optimal browsing experience to the user;

  • "Performance" making it possible to understand user behavior in order to improve navigation on the site;

  • “Interaction”, allowing the user to express himself in relation to STORY ENJOY products, in particular on social networks;

  • "Targeting" to record user preferences for product and purchase.

Why does STORY ENJOY use cookies?
You are informed that during your visits to the STORY ENJOY website, a cookie may be automatically installed on your terminal.

To be able to browse the STORY ENJOY website and use all of the Service's functionalities, you must accept the installation of cookies on your device. If you are opposed to the recording of cookies on your terminal, you can refuse the installation of certain cookies or configure your browser so that it refuses certain cookies or prohibits any deposit of cookies. However, if you refuse all cookies, your browsing on the STORY ENJOY website will be reduced and access to certain functions of the Service will be limited.

In this case, the main purposes of cookies are to:

  • memorize information entered or requested via forms entered by the user on our site;

  • count visitors and identify how they use the site;

  • count and differentiate visits;

  • allow access to reserved areas (user's personal space, etc.) using identifiers or data previously communicated by the user;

  • identify by which site or search engine and by which search phrase the user arrived on the site;

  • to carry out statistics and analyzes of frequentation and use of the site with a view to its improvement;

  • adapt the display to the user's preferences;

  • manage security;

  • the relevance of online advertisements and advertising targeting by tailoring the advertisements to the user's navigation.

Some cookies commonly used by STORY ENJOY are listed below. This list is not exhaustive and its purpose is to explain some of the reasons why cookies are used. Each time you log into the STORY ENJOY website, the following cookies, or some of them, may be installed:

Google Analytics: The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The data generated by the cookies concerning your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on site activity for STORY ENJOY and providing other services relating to the activity of the STORY ENJOY website and the use of the Internet. Google is likely to communicate this data to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or when these third parties process this data on behalf of Google, including in particular STORY ENJOY. Google will not match your IP address with any other data held by Google.
This cookie will only be installed after you have consented to its installation.

Consent on first visit to the site. During your first visit to the site www.STORY ENJOY.com , the user is asked if he accepts or refuses cookies, which requires obtaining the user's consent before installing cookies on user's equipment.

If the user refuses cookies, a refusal cookie will be inserted in his terminal, so that STORY ENJOY records the information according to which he wishes no cookie to be installed. However, it should be noted that if the refusal cookie is deleted, the STORY ENJOY cookies will be installed again on the user's terminal.

If the user consents, the cookies used by STORY ENJOY will be installed on his terminal.

The user can change his choice at any time:

  • either by deleting the refusal cookie;

  • or by the various means, described in the section “Cookie management”.

Managing cookies. The user has several options to manage cookies. He can choose at any time to express and modify his wishes in terms of cookies, by the means described below.

Indeed, if most browsers are configured by default and accept the installation of cookies, the user has the possibility, if he wishes, to choose to accept all cookies, or to reject them systematically or to choose those it accepts according to the issuer.

The user can also configure his browser to accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis prior to their installation. He can also regularly delete cookies from his terminal via his browser.

He must not forget to configure all the browsers of his various terminals (tablets, smartphones, computers, etc.).

For the management of cookies and choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser's help menu, which will allow the user to know how to modify their preferences in terms of cookies. For exemple :

Disabling cookies could prevent the use or access to certain features of the site.

For more information on cookies, you can visit the page: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi

 

3. FOR WHAT PURPOSES IS THE DATA COLLECTED?

As data controller, STORY ENJOY collects your Data lawfully and fairly and while respecting your rights. Data is only processed by STORY ENJOY for the following purposes:

  • Communication: STORY ENJOY may send you emails to the address associated with your account in order to send you information about the Services or technical or administrative information and to answer your questions. If you have consented, you may also receive commercial information about STORY ENJOY.

  • Management of the provision of the Service: STORY ENJOY may use the Data to provide you with the Service.

  • Statistical analyzes and development of the STORY ENJOY website: STORY ENJOY may use your Data to carry out statistical analyzes on the attendance and use of the STORY ENJOY website and to allow the service to be personalized and improved according to the needs of users.

  • Application of the laws, regulations in force and the Conditions of Use STORY ENJOY: STORY ENJOY may use and disclose the Data collected to prevent, detect and investigate any potentially prohibited and illegal activity, enforce the Conditions of Use and generally, protect their rights.

STORY ENJOY may use the data collected for other purposes, subject to your consent, of which you will be informed at the time the Data is collected.

 

4. RETENTION OF DATA BY STORY ENJOY

Your Data is processed and stored in a secure manner, within the framework of the principles of confidentiality, the protection of privacy, and in compliance with the regulations in force. STORY ENJOY undertakes to take all the necessary measures to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the Data.

The Data collected by STORY ENJOY is kept on its own servers or on the servers of its service providers, located in the European Union.

If you delete your account, STORY ENJOY will delete all of your Data that it has on the account with the exception of the Data that is necessary for it to fulfill its contractual or legal obligations, in particular accounting. The Data will be deleted at the end of the limitation period applicable in the matter.

 

5. COMMUNICATION OF DATA BY STORY ENJOY

The Data are mainly intended for the authorized departments and staff of the data controller;

In order to allow the automatic debit of the price, it is specified that your bank details will be kept by the secure banking organization partner of STORY ENJOY.

STORY ENJOY may provide access to Data to service providers to perform services relating to the STORY ENJOY website, including maintenance, analyzes, marketing, communication, e-mail distribution, etc. These service providers will only have access to your data to perform these services and will be bound by the same security and confidentiality obligations as STORY ENJOY, which will remain responsible for processing in respect of you.

STORY ENJOY may share your Data to prevent, detect, investigate and take action against any potentially prohibited and illegal activities, any situation threatening security or any other rights and interests of users or any individual, any violation of its Terms of Service. , if permitted or required by law and if STORY ENJOY believes in good faith that it is necessary to share them. STORY ENJOY may also transmit the Data to respond to legal proceedings of any kind, court orders, any legal proceedings or law enforcement measures requested by the competent authorities.

STORY ENJOY may only share your Data for other purposes with your express prior consent.

In addition, the data may be communicated to any authority legally entitled to know about it, in particular in the event of a judicial requisition from judicial, police or administrative authorities.

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the provisions of articles 39 and 40 of the Data Protection Act, you have the right to access, rectify and oppose your Data as well as the right to request a limitation of the processing that we operate on the Data. .
You also have the option of providing us with instructions relating to the retention, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death.

You can benefit from these rights, at any time, by contacting STORY ENJOY (i) by email at the following address: constance@storyenjoy.com or (ii) by mail at the address Story Enjoy, 7 lotissement les Tourterelles Fleurimont 97460 , Saint Paul, Reunion. In accordance with the regulations in force, your request must be signed, accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document and specify the address to which the reply must be sent.
STORY ENJOY specifies, however, that in the event of exercise of the right to object, you will no longer be able to benefit from the Service.
As of May 25, 2018, you also have the right to request the portability of your data, a right which you can apply for under the conditions mentioned above.

 

7. SECURITY

The security of users' personal information is important to STORY ENJOY.

STORY ENJOY follows generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to it, both during transmission and once STORY ENJOY receives it. In case of any questions regarding security on the STORY ENJOY website, the user can contact STORY ENJOY at charlotte@storyenjoy.com.

For any questions or complaints concerning the Data Protection Policy or its practices, the user can contact STORY ENJOY at charlotte@storyenjoy.com.
In the event of subcontracting of part or all of the processing of personal data, STORY ENJOY contractually imposes on its subcontractors guarantees of security and confidentiality of personal data by means of measures data protection techniques and the appropriate human resources, identical to those it applies.

In the event of a personal data breach or a serious flaw in the data security system, STORY ENJOY undertakes to inform the competent authority in accordance with article 33 of the European regulation on personal data, as soon as possible. deadlines and, if possible, 72 hours at the latest after becoming aware of it, unless the violation in question is not likely to create a risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

 

8. MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Confidentiality Policy is permanently accessible at the following address: http://blog.storyenjoy.com/politique_de_confidentialite/ .
STORY ENJOY reserves the right to modify this Confidentiality Policy at any time, in particular on the occasion of the implementation of new practices and service offers or following legal modifications. In such a case, the date of update of the Privacy Policy will be updated.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

@ Story Enjoy, all rights reserved